Back
Completed / Ready · Jun 2022
No photo published
Ready / CompletedHanded Over: Jun 2022

MBL Residence

Launch price AED 1.42M*

*Prices, availability, and purchase conditions may change frequently. Contact SKID on WhatsApp for the latest verified unit availability and pricing.

MAG Property

Developer

MAG Property Development

View developer details

Key information

Delivery date
Completed (Jun 2022)
Location
Dubai, Jumeirah Lake Towers, MBL Residence
Payment plan
100% on transfer
Property types
Apartment
Government fee
4%
Ownership type
Freehold
Starting price / sq.ft
AED 1,885 / sq.ft
Unit sizes
From 751 sq.ft
SKID score
6.4 / 10 (Proceed with caution)

Similar projects like this

Payment plan

100%

Payable on transfer

Completed property · Full purchase price plus 4% DLD fee upon title-deed transfer

Project timeline

  1. Project announcement

    MAG Property Development official release

  2. Booking & registration

    Completed

  3. Construction phase

    Completed

  4. Expected completion

    Jun 2022

About the project

Proceed with caution.

Several evidenced factors are weak.

Completed residential tower by MAG Property Development in Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT Cluster K), Dubai. Verified in Dubai Land Department (DLD) transaction records with ready 1 and 2 bedroom apartments.

7 competing off-plan launches tracked in Jumeirah Lake Towers — potential handover competition

SKID tracks 7 competing off-plan launches in Jumeirah Lake Towers. While phased handovers and district demand may absorb new inventory, a concentrated pipeline increases potential competition for tenants and resale buyers.

Units

from developer

1 BR

751 – 752 sq.ft · AED 1,885 / sq.ft

From AED 1.42M

2 BR

1,337 sq.ft · AED 1,869 / sq.ft

From AED 2.5M

Price comparison & DLD history

Price & Value Explained Simply

Asking price matches nearby completed homes within 2.0% (+AED 37/sq.ft.)

In line with comparable sales (+2.0%)

Published catalog price is AED 1,415,490 (~AED 1,885/sq.ft. for a published 751 sq.ft. starting unit), while comparable residential homes in Jumeirah Lake Towers sold for a median of AED 1,848/sq.ft. (AED 1,388,033 for the same size).

1. Asking Price

AED 1,885 / sq.ft.

AED 1,415,490 starting price · 751 sq.ft.

2. Nearby Homes Sold For

AED 1,848 / sq.ft.

~AED 1,388,033 for the same size

3. Price Difference

+AED 37 / sq.ft. (+2.0%)

+AED 27,457 on a typical unit

This ProjectAED 1,885 / sq.ft.
Nearby Completed HomesAED 1,848 / sq.ft.

What this means for you: The asking rate is broadly aligned with recent nearby completed homes in Jumeirah Lake Towers, avoiding an upfront pricing premium over prevailing market transactions.

Completed Property · Resale Valuation Guide

What price should I offer?

Separating resale asking price, verified DLD closed comparable sales, model fair value, and evidence-supported secondary offer range for this completed property.

Unit Tier:
1. Asking Price (1 BR)

AED 1.42M

AED 1,885 / sq.ft. · 751 sq.ft.

Calculated from the published starting 1 BR unit (AED 1,415,490 ÷ 751 sq ft = AED 1,885/sqft). Larger units in the project range up to 1,337 sq ft (up to AED 1,749,988) — enter your specific unit's brochure price and sq ft if evaluating a larger layout.

2. Nearby Sales Price

AED 2,689 / sq.ft.

Actual closed sales in this area

3. Estimated Fair Value

AED 1.58M

AED 2,101 / sq.ft.

4. Suggested Offer Range

AED 1.36M – AED 1.4M

Target: AED 1.4M (at ask)

Completed Property Resale Strategy: Secondary resale units are negotiated directly with an individual owner or assigner. Offers are anchored directly to recent DLD closed transfer prices (P25 to median AED/sqft), the seller's holding urgency, and unit condition.
View full 10-factor score breakdown & recent DLD sales

Key takeaways before you buy

Plain-English summary of pricing, payment terms, and delivery outlook

Bottom Line

7 competing off-plan launches tracked in Jumeirah Lake Towers — potential handover competition

SKID tracks 7 competing off-plan launches in Jumeirah Lake Towers. While phased handovers and district demand may absorb new inventory, a concentrated pipeline increases potential competition for tenants and resale buyers. (Potential Risk · Estimate — Potential Supply Risk)

Competing Supply (Potential Risk)
7 Launches

7 competing off-plan launches tracked in Jumeirah Lake Towers — potential handover competition

SKID tracks 7 competing off-plan launches in Jumeirah Lake Towers. While phased handovers and district demand may absorb new inventory, a concentrated pipeline increases potential competition for tenants and resale buyers.

Why this matters: Future supply impact is a potential risk rather than a certainty: if multiple towers deliver in the same window, landlords may face longer leasing times or more competitive rent and resale pricing.

Pricing vs. Closed Sales
+2.0% vs. DLD

Asking price is in line with nearby closed sales (+2.0%)

Published asking rate (AED 1,885/sq.ft.) tracks within 2.0% of the AED 1,848/sq.ft. completed-sale median in Jumeirah Lake Towers.

Why this matters: The asking rate is broadly aligned with recent nearby completed homes in Jumeirah Lake Towers, avoiding an upfront pricing premium over prevailing market transactions.

Completion Status
Completed

Completed project — delivered (2022-06)

This development is recorded as completed/delivered. Units are not subject to off-plan construction timeline risk.

Why this matters: Completed buildings can be inspected directly and rented immediately, eliminating construction delay risk.

SKID intelligence

How does this project compare across all 10 factors?

Gross yield
5.2%
Fair value
+2.0% in line with market
How SKID scores & compares projects

Last evaluated: 2026-10-24

6-Axis Hexagon Profile · 10 Validated Factors

10-Factor Weighted Parity

MBL Residence: Overall SKID score 6.4 out of 10. Location (30% canonical weight): 7.1 out of 10. Price (17.5% canonical weight): 6.0 out of 10. Developer (20% canonical weight): 6.2 out of 10. Payment (10% canonical weight): Not enough evidence. Rental (7.5% canonical weight): 6.4 out of 10. Growth (15% canonical weight): 5.7 out of 10

SKID six-axis hexagon radar chartSix axes representing Location (30%), Price (17.5%), Developer (20%), Payment (10%), Rental (7.5%), and Growth (15%). Missing axes are marked as Not enough evidence and never plotted as zero.246810Location7.1/10Price6.0/10Developer6.2/10PaymentNo evidenceRental6.4/10Growth5.7/10
Location30% weight
MBL Residence7.1 / 10
Price17.5% weight
MBL Residence6.0 / 10
Developer20% weight
MBL Residence6.2 / 10
Payment10% weight
MBL ResidenceNot enough evidence
Rental7.5% weight
MBL Residence6.4 / 10
Growth15% weight
MBL Residence5.7 / 10
View constituent 10-factor weights & scoresLocation (30%)
Location30% canonical weight
Groups: location + supply

Community depth, transaction absorption, and competing off-plan supply.

MBL Residence7.1 / 10
Location (20%)7.4/10
Supply / competition (10%)6.4/10

Strong

—

Watch

  • • Waterfront or beach positioning
  • • Launch is +2.0% above median DLD sale price per sq ft (premium) in this community
  • • Active UAE developer with established multi-project delivery history
  • • 7 competing launches in Jumeirah Lake Towers
  • • Community closed-sale trend is +0.0% year on year
  • • Implied gross yield is 5.1% against community rents

Risk

  • • The published handover date is already in the past
  • • 22 primary off-plan registrations in this community (0 completed or secondary resales recorded yet)
See all 10 scoring factorsWhy SKID gave it 6.4

Why SKID gave it 6.4

Location

Weight: 22.9%

7.4/ 10

Waterfront or beach positioning

Entry price

Weight: 17.1%

6.0/ 10

Launch is +2.0% above median DLD sale price per sq ft (premium) in this community

Developer

Weight: 17.1%

7.0/ 10

Active UAE developer with established multi-project delivery history

Supply / competition

Weight: 11.4%

6.4/ 10

7 competing launches in Jumeirah Lake Towers

Payment plan

Weight: 10%

Not used

Not used

Appreciation potential

Weight: 11.4%

6.3/ 10

Community closed-sale trend is +0.0% year on year

Rental yield

Weight: 8.6%

6.4/ 10

Implied gross yield is 5.1% against community rents

Delivery risk

Weight: 5.7%

3.8/ 10

The published handover date is already in the past

Service charges

Weight: 2.5%

Not used

Not used

Exit liquidity

Weight: 5.7%

4.5/ 10

22 primary off-plan registrations in this community (0 completed or secondary resales recorded yet)

Recent sales nearby

DateTypePriceSq ftAED / sq ft
2026-07-07Ready · ApartmentAED 1.75M8242,122
2026-07-06Ready · ApartmentAED 3.35M1,7731,890
2026-07-06Ready · ApartmentAED 1.5M1,0551,421
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 4M1,7452,292
2026-07-06Ready · ApartmentAED 950K7751,225
2026-07-06Ready · ApartmentAED 2.43M1,6581,466
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 4.13M1,5922,592
2026-07-06Ready · ApartmentAED 1.09M7531,448
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 476K603789
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 537K3871,387
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 1.78M6322,825
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 2.11M6903,055
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 2M7442,689
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 3.25M1,1572,805
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 3.37M1,2022,800
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 2.56M8533,000
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 2.57M8533,015
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 1.97M6103,230
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 1.96M6103,215
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 1.97M6103,230
2026-07-06Off-plan · ApartmentAED 1.97M6103,230
2026-07-03Off-plan · ApartmentAED 4.4M2,1792,017
2026-07-03Off-plan · ApartmentAED 820K8001,025
2026-07-02Ready · ApartmentAED 1.9M1,2831,481

Closed sales in this community. These are not this tower's own contracts unless the record says so.

Location

Dubai, Jumeirah Lake Towers, MBL Residence

Living in Jumeirah Lake Towers

Nearby DLD Median

AED 1,848 / sq.ft

Est. Gross Yield

5.2%

Ownership

Freehold

Frequently asked questions

Is MBL Residence a good off-plan investment in Jumeirah Lake Towers?

MBL Residence in Jumeirah Lake Towers (Dubai) scores 6.4/10 (caution) on the independent SKID 10-factor off-plan model across 88% evidenced factor weight. Proceed with caution. Several evidenced factors are weak. Strongest evidenced factor: location. Weakest: delivery risk. SKID Fair Value Gap: launch entry pricing sits +2.0% above matched land-registry transactions (Premium) in Jumeirah Lake Towers (advertised listings are excluded). SKID Rental Evidence: registered tenancy contracts imply ~5.15% gross yield before service charges and vacancy reserves. Reviewed by SKID Investment Research Engine (as of 2026-10-24).

Who is building MBL Residence?

MAG Property Development is the developer named on this launch.

When is handover for MBL Residence?

The published handover is Jun 2022.

What is the starting price of MBL Residence?

The published starting price is AED 1.42M.

What does the SKID screen mean for MBL Residence?

The SKID screen for this launch in Jumeirah Lake Towers is 55 out of 100. It ranks the published payment plan, handover date, starting price, and whether a developer is named. It is not a buy signal. Run the simulation before you reserve.

Share with friends, family, or advisorsPublic report · No sign-up required

Launch entry sits +2.0% vs matched DLD ready closed sales in Jumeirah Lake Towers; registered rent contracts imply ~5.2% gross yield.

Send via WhatsApp
WhatsApp

How to invest in Dubai off-plan